Privacy Policy

JOB SEEKERS

www.comtongroup.com   ("the Website") is a job site operated by Comton Group Limited. Comton Group Limited acts as both a recruitment agency introducing job seekers to hirers for permanent vacancies.

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with Comton Group Limited as a job seeker via the Website.

Registration with and use of the Website for job seekers is free, so there is no formal contract between us.

Following your registration and in order to put you forward for vacancies you are interested in, it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below.

In certain situations we may also ask you to supply limited sensitive or special category personal data relating to criminal records or your health ("sensitive personal data"). We will only ask for sensitive personal data when it is needed to comply with a statutory obligation or to ensure that any employment rights are respected.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect personal data about you when you register with Comton Group. That personal data is needed to provide you with the recruitment services we deliver.

That personal data includes your name, contact details, work history, employment preferences, references and the usual information contained on a CV. We will also ask for and keep copies of your CV and, where appropriate, proof of your eligibility to work in accordance with our legal obligations.

We may also ask you if you need any reasonable adjustments to be made in connection with the recruitment process or for an application for a particular role.

Where we are legally required to do so, we may also ask you for details of any criminal offences and seek an up to date criminal records check.

If any roles you wish to apply for require us to conduct additional checks, for example credit

checks or for CCJ's we will also use your personal data to perform those checks.

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through Comton Group and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles.

 

 

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data to provide you with our recruitment services, to manage your account and to email or text you about our recruitment services and roles which we consider relevant to your search for work.

This includes providing that personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so.

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you with useful recruitment services for the whole of your career. However, you retain control over your personal data and may instruct us to stop looking for work for you at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

 

CLIENTS

If you are client or prospective client we will collect and use information about your organisation and you (or your designated managers) in order to market our recruitment services to you and provide you with our recruitment services. We may also use that information to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

Information about prospective clients, clients and their associated contacts will therefore be processed because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, because it is needed to perform a contract or to bring or defend legal proceedings.

Please note that we will not normally seek the prior consent of corporate bodies to direct marketing sent to a corporate email or postal address. However, anyone receiving such marketing has the right to opt out by using the links included in all marketing emails or the contact details contained in this privacy notice.

 

MARKETING

We will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services.

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by using the links included in the emails you receive from us.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at data@comtongroup.com .

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date, and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons

CHANGES TO OUR PERSONAL DATA STATEMENT

We keep this document under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was last updated on 21/11/2018.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Website, to compile statistical reports on Website activity and to help us make recommendations that are relevant to you.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you by email at data@comtongroup.com ; or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Comton Group Limited, Branston Court, Branston Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham, B18 6BA

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at:  https://ico.org.uk

Address

Comton Group Ltd , Branston Court, Branston Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham, B18 6BA

Contact details

0121 285 4287

info@comtongroup.com

Social network

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No
Lead ForensicsLead Forensics is B2B software for turbo-charged lead generation.
essential
+Marketing
Marketing Cookies are used for various purposes.
Tawk.toThis allows our Live Chat Functionality
Yes
No
+Recruitment
Some recruitment software applications, such as applicant tracking systems, use cookies to track the source of job applications.
Job Indeed CTSJob Indeed CTS description
Yes
No
Apply Indeed CTS scriptApply Indeed CTS script description
Yes
No
Apply Indeed CTS noscriptApply Indeed CTS noscript description
Yes
No
Apply Google CTSApply Google CTS description
Yes
No

More Details